Campbell River Crime Statistics

British Columbia · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Campbell River: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents4,981 (down 22.5% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00012,644.1 (population 39,390)
Violent incidents1,015 (2,576.5 per 100K)
Property incidents2,231 (5,663.3 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025140.1 (violent 163.0)
Cleared by police32.9%
vs British Columbia65.4% higher rate (7,642.5 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Campbell River RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20254,98112,644.11,0152,231140.1
20246,42816,370.01,2453,073164.8
20236,66417,408.61,2973,382183.7
20226,13316,121.71,1683,233156.4
20215,37514,409.49882,562133.2
20205,26114,288.09992,479129.9
20195,53715,211.59812,579147.4
20183,3629,458.44651,73684.0
20173,2999,471.74521,49684.6
20163,74910,929.45261,64596.9

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Mischief1,2283,117.2down 34.8%
Theft (non-vehicle)4851,231.2down 25.2%
Assault4771,210.8down 15.0%
Impaired driving279708.2down 17.7%
Fraud and identity crime217550.8down 13.2%
Drug violations181459.5down 14.6%
Break and enter171434.1up 11.8%
Theft from vehicle137347.8down 29.4%
Shoplifting82208.2down 36.4%
Motor vehicle theft66167.5up 26.9%
Weapons violations57144.7down 24.0%
Sexual assault44111.7down 30.2%
Robbery1640.6down 30.4%
Homicide410.2

Campbell River crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Campbell River RCMP detachment reported 4,981 incidents at a rate of 12,644.1 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 22.5% from 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 1,228 incidents.

About this data

Campbell River is policed by the Campbell River RCMP detachment. This page presents official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, which are police-reported. They count incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 4,981 incidents, with a rate per 100,000 population of 12,644.1, based on a population of 39,390.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 22.5% from 6,428 in 2024 to 4,981 in 2025. Compared with 3,749 in 2016, the 2025 total rose 32.9%, while the rate per 100,000 population rose 15.7%. The highest total from 2016 to 2025 was 6,664 in 2023, and the lowest was 3,299 in 2017. Violent incidents fell 18.5% compared with 2024. Property incidents fell 27.4% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, the most-recorded offences were mischief with 1,228 incidents (24.7% of total), which fell 34.8% compared with 2024, theft (non-vehicle) with 485 incidents (9.7% of total), which fell 25.2% compared with 2024, and assault with 477 incidents (9.6% of total), which fell 15% compared with 2024. Impaired driving totalled 279 incidents (5.6% of total), which fell 17.7% compared with 2024, uttering threats totalled 226 incidents (4.5% of total), which fell 26.6% compared with 2024, and fraud and identity crime totalled 217 incidents (4.4% of total), which fell 13.2% compared with 2024. Drug violations totalled 181 incidents (3.6% of total), which fell 14.6% compared with 2024, while break and enter totalled 171 incidents (3.4% of total), which rose 11.8% compared with 2024. Of the 4,981 incidents in 2025, 1,015 were violent (20.4% of total) and 2,231 were property (44.8% of total). The crime severity index for 2025 was 140.13, with a violent crime severity index of 163.02, compared with 164.82 in 2024, where the index weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Campbell River's total rate per 100,000 population of 12,644.1 in 2025 was 65.4% higher than British Columbia's 7,642.5. The violent rate per 100,000 population of 2,576.5 was 68.3% higher than the provincial rate of 1,530.8, while the property rate per 100,000 population of 5,663.3 was 47.5% higher than the provincial rate of 3,838.6. These annual figures do not show where incidents occurred within the city and can reflect differences in how crimes are reported to police. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available and the comparison describes that year.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Campbell River?
In 2025, the latest year, police reported 4,981 incidents in Campbell River, a rate of 12,644.1 per 100,000 population. That included 1,015 violent incidents at a rate of 2,576.5 per 100,000 population and 2,231 property incidents at a rate of 5,663.3 per 100,000 population.

Is crime going up or down in Campbell River?
In 2025, total incidents fell 22.5% from 6,428 in 2024 to 4,981. Violent incidents fell 18.5% and property incidents fell 27.4% over the same period. Since 2016, when 3,749 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 32.9%, with a peak of 6,664 in 2023 and a low of 3,299 in 2017.

What is the most common crime in Campbell River?
In 2025, mischief was the most reported offence with 1,228 incidents, representing 24.7% of total incidents at a rate of 3,117.2 per 100,000 population. It fell 34.8% from 1,884 in 2024. The next most reported offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 485 incidents and assault with 477 incidents.

How does Campbell River compare with British Columbia?
In 2025, Campbell River's total rate of 12,644.1 per 100,000 population was 65.4% higher than British Columbia's rate of 7,642.5 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 2,576.5 per 100,000 population was 68.3% higher than the provincial violent rate of 1,530.8 per 100,000 population, and the property rate of 5,663.3 per 100,000 population was 47.5% higher than the provincial property rate of 3,838.6 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Campbell River RCMP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In 2025, the crime severity index was 140.13, compared with 164.82 in 2024, and the violent crime severity index was 163.02.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca