Miramichi Crime Statistics

New Brunswick · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Miramichi: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,167 (up 0.6% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0006,014.8 (population 19,400)
Violent incidents310 (1,597.8 per 100K)
Property incidents541 (2,788.4 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202588.9 (violent 105.8)
Cleared by police52.1%
vs New Brunswick11.9% lower rate (6,825.6 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Miramichi police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,1676,014.831054188.9
20241,1606,055.929252582.8
20231,2616,767.628561174.5
20221,3217,275.026963088.2
20211,3167,307.922470489.6
20201,3997,810.427873494.0
20191,5088,501.5261797101.3
20181,4298,080.826367690.1
20171,0115,696.720547062.2
20161,0045,627.516448767.5

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)2071,066.9down 14.1%
Mischief127654.6up 46.0%
Assault124639.1down 13.3%
Break and enter79407.2up 12.9%
Fraud and identity crime77396.9up 5.5%
Motor vehicle theft35180.4down 7.9%
Drug violations30154.6down 26.8%
Impaired driving24123.7down 35.1%
Theft from vehicle23118.5up 43.8%
Sexual assault20103.1up 81.8%
Shoplifting20103.1down 33.3%
Weapons violations946.4down 10.0%
Robbery315.5down 25.0%

Miramichi crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Miramichi police service reported 1,167 incidents, a rate of 6,014.8 per 100,000 population. Total incidents rose 0.6% from 2024, with theft (non-vehicle) the most common offence at 207 incidents.

About this data

Miramichi is policed by the Miramichi police service, and the figures below are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. The survey counts police-reported incidents that came to police attention, and not every offence is reported. In 2025, the latest year, there were 1,167 incidents at a rate of 6,014.8 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 19,400.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 0.6% from 1,160 in 2024 to 1,167 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 1,004 incidents, the total rose 16.2%, while the rate per 100,000 population rose 6.9%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 1,508 incidents in 2019, and the lowest was 1,004 incidents in 2016. Violent incidents rose 6.2% compared with 2024, while property incidents rose 3%.

Category breakdown

Of the 1,167 incidents in 2025, 310 were violent (26.6% of the total) and 541 were property (46.4% of the total). The most reported offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 207 incidents (17.7% of the total), compared with 241 in 2024 as it fell 14.1%, and mischief with 127 incidents (10.9% of the total), compared with 87 in 2024 as it rose 46%. Next were assault with 124 incidents (10.6% of the total), compared with 143 in 2024 as it fell 13.3%, and break and enter with 79 incidents (6.8% of the total), compared with 70 in 2024 as it rose 12.9%. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 77 incidents (6.6% of the total), compared with 73 in 2024 as it rose 5.5%, uttering threats for 63 incidents (5.4% of the total), compared with 62 in 2024 as it rose 1.6%, motor vehicle theft for 35 incidents (3% of the total), compared with 38 in 2024 as it fell 7.9%, and drug violations for 30 incidents (2.6% of the total), compared with 41 in 2024 as it fell 26.8%. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 88.9, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 105.83, a measure that weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

In 2025, Miramichi's total rate of 6,014.8 per 100,000 population was 11.9% lower than New Brunswick's 6,825.6, with the violent rate of 1,597.8 per 100,000 population 12% lower than the provincial 1,815.5 and the property rate of 2,788.4 per 100,000 population 15.5% lower than the provincial 3,300.2. These annual police-reported figures describe the Miramichi police service as a whole and do not show locations within the city. They also reflect only incidents that came to police attention, so reporting differences can affect comparisons, and Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Miramichi?
In the latest year, 2025, the Miramichi police service reported 1,167 incidents, for a rate of 6,014.8 per 100,000 population. That included 310 violent incidents at a rate of 1,597.8 per 100,000 population and 541 property incidents at a rate of 2,788.4 per 100,000 population. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Miramichi?
In 2025, total incidents rose 0.6% from 1,160 in 2024 to 1,167. Violent incidents rose 6.2% and property incidents rose 3% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,004 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 16.2% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 6.9%. Total incidents peaked at 1,508 in 2019 and were lowest at 1,004 in 2016.

What is the most common crime in Miramichi?
In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) was the most reported offence among those listed, with 207 incidents accounting for 17.7% of total incidents, at a rate of 1,066.9 per 100,000 population. That count fell 14.1% from 241 in 2024. The next most reported were mischief with 127 incidents and assault with 124 incidents.

How does Miramichi compare with New Brunswick?
In 2025, Miramichi's total rate of 6,014.8 per 100,000 population was 11.9% lower than New Brunswick's rate of 6,825.6 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,597.8 per 100,000 population was 12% lower than the provincial rate of 1,815.5 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 2,788.4 per 100,000 population was 15.5% lower than the provincial rate of 3,300.2 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Miramichi police service covering 2016–2025, with 2025 as the latest year published the following July. In 2025, the Crime Severity Index was 88.9, compared with 82.76 in 2024, and the violent Crime Severity Index was 105.83. The survey also reported that 52.1% of total incidents were cleared.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca