North Battleford Crime Statistics

Saskatchewan · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for North Battleford: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents7,857 (down 1.3% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00052,795.3 (population 14,880)
Violent incidents1,184 (7,955.9 per 100K)
Property incidents2,997 (20,138.4 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025477.1 (violent 539.5)
Cleared by police37.8%
vs Saskatchewan301.8% higher rate (13,138.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), North Battleford RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20257,85752,795.31,1842,997477.1
20247,96355,088.21,2113,557510.9
20238,75261,560.11,2724,204597.1
20228,31158,619.01,1664,111561.8
20217,38351,985.69853,415480.8
20206,38844,593.49642,791429.6
20196,19143,008.08722,897444.6
20185,82940,325.27222,894387.0
20176,25442,906.28662,708371.9
20166,25942,615.98432,746356.6

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Mischief1,64211,033.5down 24.2%
Assault7144,797.7up 6.9%
Theft (non-vehicle)5233,514.3down 5.6%
Break and enter3072,062.9down 8.1%
Motor vehicle theft2091,404.4up 48.2%
Fraud and identity crime1911,283.4down 29.0%
Impaired driving1641,102.0up 5.8%
Weapons violations129866.8down 9.2%
Drug violations102685.4up 37.8%
Shoplifting78524.1down 30.4%
Theft from vehicle76510.7up 4.1%
Robbery51342.7unchanged
Sexual assault42282.2down 8.7%
Homicide213.4down 33.3%

North Battleford crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the North Battleford RCMP detachment reported 7,857 incidents, a rate of 52,795.3 per 100,000 population. That total fell 1.3% from 7,963 in 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 1,642 incidents, 20.9% of the total.

About this data

North Battleford is policed by the North Battleford RCMP detachment. The figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada based on police-reported incidents, which are incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 7,857 incidents, a rate of 52,795.3 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 14,880.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 1.3% to 7,857 in 2025 from 7,963 in 2024. Since 2016, when there were 6,259 incidents, the total rose 25.5% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 23.9%. The peak between 2016 and 2025 was 8,752 incidents in 2023, and the lowest was 5,829 incidents in 2018. Violent incidents fell 2.2% from 2024. Property incidents fell 15.7% from 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, mischief accounted for 1,642 incidents, or 20.9% of the total, after falling 24.2% from 2024, while assault accounted for 714 incidents, or 9.1%, after rising 6.9%. Theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 523 incidents, or 6.7%, after falling 5.6%, break and enter accounted for 307 incidents, or 3.9%, after falling 8.1%, and motor vehicle theft accounted for 209 incidents, or 2.7%, after rising 48.2%. Uttering threats accounted for 194 incidents, or 2.5%, after falling 13.8%, fraud and identity crime accounted for 191 incidents, or 2.4%, after falling 29%, and impaired driving accounted for 164 incidents, or 2.1%, after rising 5.8%. Violent incidents totalled 1,184, or 15.1% of the total, and property incidents totalled 2,997, or 38.1%. The crime severity index in 2025 was 477.1, with a violent crime severity index of 539.5, a measure that weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

North Battleford's total rate of 52,795.3 per 100,000 population was 301.8% higher than Saskatchewan's 13,138.9. The violent rate of 7,955.9 per 100,000 population was 208.2% higher than the provincial 2,581.5, while the property rate of 20,138.4 per 100,000 population was 239% higher than the provincial 5,941.1. These annual police-reported figures cover the detachment as a whole and do not show locations within the city, and differences can reflect reporting as well as occurrence. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in North Battleford?
In 2025, the latest year, the North Battleford RCMP detachment reported 7,857 total incidents, for a total rate of 52,795.3 per 100,000 population. That included 1,184 violent incidents at a rate of 7,955.9 per 100,000 population and 2,997 property incidents at a rate of 20,138.4 per 100,000 population. These are police-reported incidents that came to police attention; not every offence is reported.

Is crime going up or down in North Battleford?
Total incidents fell 1.3%, from 7,963 in 2024 to 7,857 in 2025, the latest year. Violent incidents fell 2.2% and property incidents fell 15.7% over the same period. Since 2016, when total incidents were 6,259, total incidents rose 25.5% to 7,857 in 2025, with a peak of 8,752 in 2023 and a low of 5,829 in 2018.

What is the most common crime in North Battleford?
In 2025, the latest year, mischief was the most-recorded offence with 1,642 incidents, accounting for 20.9% of total incidents at a rate of 11,033.5 per 100,000 population, compared with 2,166 in 2024, and fell 24.2%. Next were assault with 714 incidents and theft (non-vehicle) with 523 incidents. Break and enter accounted for 307 incidents in the same year.

How does North Battleford compare with Saskatchewan?
In 2025, the latest year, North Battleford's total rate of 52,795.3 per 100,000 population compared with 13,138.9 per 100,000 population for Saskatchewan. Its violent rate was 7,955.9 per 100,000 population compared with 2,581.5 per 100,000 population provincially, and its property rate was 20,138.4 per 100,000 population compared with 5,941.1 per 100,000 population provincially.

Where do these numbers come from?
These figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the North Battleford RCMP detachment for 2016–2025. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July. In 2025, the latest year, there were 7,449 Criminal Code incidents and 37.8% of total incidents were cleared.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca