Pembroke Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Pembroke: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,426 (down 7.0% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0009,212.5 (population 15,480)
Violent incidents497 (3,210.8 per 100K)
Property incidents463 (2,991.2 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025113.2 (violent 159.7)
Cleared by police52.2%
vs Ontario101.1% higher rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Upper Ottawa Valley (Pembroke) OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,4269,212.5497463113.2
20241,53310,002.0485587115.7
20231,5039,852.5434637107.4
20221,3548,953.839658095.2
20211,1767,882.034749888.4
20201,2588,516.735559098.8
20191,3179,008.233560195.8
20181,2628,744.5274609102.0
20171,1658,164.625157298.5
20161,1317,994.121857581.8

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Assault2141,382.5down 7.0%
Theft (non-vehicle)1981,279.2down 7.9%
Fraud and identity crime108697.7down 30.3%
Mischief106684.8down 23.2%
Drug violations92594.4up 27.8%
Shoplifting63407.0down 25.0%
Sexual assault51329.5up 15.9%
Impaired driving38245.5up 46.2%
Break and enter25161.5down 51.0%
Theft from vehicle21135.7up 5.0%
Motor vehicle theft18116.3down 5.3%
Weapons violations16103.4down 11.1%
Robbery638.8up 20.0%

Pembroke crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Pembroke recorded 1,426 police-reported incidents in 2025, at a rate per 100,000 population of 9,212.5. Total incidents fell 7% from 2024. The most common offence was assault with 214 incidents.

About this data

Pembroke is policed by the Upper Ottawa Valley (Pembroke) OPP detachment, and the figures here are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. They are police-reported incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, the detachment reported 1,426 incidents, a rate of 9,212.5 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 15,480.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 7% from 1,533 in 2024 to 1,426 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 1,131 incidents, the total rose 26.1% and the rate per 100,000 population rose 15.2%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 1,533 in 2024, and the lowest was 1,131 in 2016. Violent incidents rose 2.5% compared with 2024. Property incidents fell 21.1% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, the most reported offences were assault with 214 incidents (15% of the total), which fell 7%, and theft (non-vehicle) with 198 incidents (13.9%), which fell 7.9%. Fraud and identity crime totalled 108 incidents (7.6%), which fell 30.3%, while mischief totalled 106 incidents (7.4%), which fell 23.2%. Uttering threats totalled 99 incidents (6.9%), which rose 5.3%, drug violations totalled 92 incidents (6.5%), which rose 27.8%, shoplifting totalled 63 incidents (4.4%), which fell 25%, and sexual assault totalled 51 incidents (3.6%), which rose 15.9%. Violent incidents totalled 497 (34.9% of the total) at a rate of 3,210.8 per 100,000 population, while property incidents totalled 463 (32.5%) at a rate of 2,991.2 per 100,000 population. The Crime Severity Index, which weights offences by seriousness, was 113.15 in 2025, including a violent CSI of 159.66.

What this means

Pembroke's total rate of 9,212.5 per 100,000 population was 101.1% higher than Ontario's 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. Its violent rate of 3,210.8 per 100,000 population was 197.9% higher than Ontario's 1,077.8, while its property rate of 2,991.2 was 15.1% higher than Ontario's 2,599.6. These annual police-reported totals do not show where incidents occurred within the city, and comparisons can reflect differences in reporting as well as occurrence. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Pembroke?
In 2025, the latest year, the Upper Ottawa Valley (Pembroke) OPP detachment reported 1,426 incidents, a rate of 9,212.5 per 100,000 population. That included 497 violent incidents at a rate of 3,210.8 per 100,000 population and 463 property incidents at a rate of 2,991.2 per 100,000 population. Police-reported data reflect incidents that came to police attention; not every offence is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Pembroke?
Total incidents fell 7% from 1,533 in 2024 to 1,426 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 2.5% while property incidents fell 21.1% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,131 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 26.1% and the rate rose 15.2%, with a peak of 1,533 in 2024.

What is the most common crime in Pembroke?
In 2025, the most commonly reported offence was assault with 214 incidents, a rate of 1,382.5 per 100,000 population and 15% of total incidents. It was followed by theft (non-vehicle) with 198 incidents and fraud and identity crime with 108 incidents. Compared with 2024, assault fell 7% from 230, while uttering threats rose 5.3% from 94 to 99.

How does Pembroke compare with Ontario?
In 2025, Pembroke's total rate of 9,212.5 per 100,000 population was 101.1% higher than Ontario's rate of 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 3,210.8 per 100,000 population was 197.9% higher than the provincial violent rate of 1,077.8 per 100,000 population, while the property rate of 2,991.2 per 100,000 population was 15.1% higher than the provincial property rate of 2,599.6 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Upper Ottawa Valley (Pembroke) OPP detachment. The series covers 2016–2025, with 2025 as the latest year, published in July of the following year. The figures include 1,277 Criminal Code incidents in 2025 and 52.2% of total incidents were cleared.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca