Quesnel Crime Statistics

British Columbia · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Quesnel: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents2,886 (down 2.9% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00028,147.9 (population 10,250)
Violent incidents564 (5,500.8 per 100K)
Property incidents1,392 (13,576.5 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025253.7 (violent 255.6)
Cleared by police35.1%
vs British Columbia268.3% higher rate (7,642.5 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Quesnel RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20252,88628,147.95641,392253.7
20242,97329,002.05261,407254.7
20232,61725,757.95391,269318.7
20222,45324,323.24641,272248.9
20212,54724,812.54261,282259.0
20202,80227,067.24721,424261.3
20193,25131,277.74871,821291.0
20182,67825,854.43541,574290.2
20172,14220,846.72501,234198.6
20162,12220,614.03111,027199.8

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Mischief7887,685.6up 19.8%
Theft (non-vehicle)3773,677.0down 18.2%
Assault2722,652.9down 3.9%
Fraud and identity crime1071,043.6up 27.4%
Drug violations99965.6up 62.3%
Shoplifting94916.8down 15.3%
Break and enter64624.2down 34.0%
Theft from vehicle64624.2down 35.4%
Impaired driving55536.4down 37.5%
Sexual assault27263.3up 68.8%
Motor vehicle theft24234.1down 57.1%
Weapons violations23224.3down 14.8%
Robbery14136.6up 55.6%

Quesnel crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, Quesnel recorded 2,886 police-reported incidents, a rate of 28,147.9 per 100,000 population. That total fell 2.9% from 2,973 in 2024. Mischief was the most common offence with 788 incidents, accounting for 27.3% of the total.

About this data

Quesnel is policed by the Quesnel RCMP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual Statistics Canada police-reported incidents, which means incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported. In 2025, the latest year, the detachment reported 2,886 incidents, at a rate of 28,147.9 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 10,250.

Recent trend

Compared with 2024, when 2,973 incidents were reported, the 2025 total of 2,886 fell 2.9%. Since 2016, when 2,122 incidents were reported, the total rose 36%, while the rate per 100,000 population rose 36.5%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 3,251 incidents in 2019, and the lowest was 2,122 incidents in 2016. Violent incidents rose 7.2% compared with 2024, while property incidents fell 1.1%.

Category breakdown

In 2025, the largest offence groups were mischief with 788 incidents, accounting for 27.3% of the total, after rising 19.8% from 2024; theft (non-vehicle) with 377 incidents, accounting for 13.1% of the total, after falling 18.2%; and assault with 272 incidents, accounting for 9.4% of the total, after falling 3.9%. Other reported offences included uttering threats with 161 incidents, accounting for 5.6% of the total, after rising 21.1%, and fraud and identity crime with 107 incidents, accounting for 3.7% of the total, after rising 27.4%. Drug violations totalled 99 incidents, accounting for 3.4% of the total, after rising 62.3%, while shoplifting totalled 94 incidents, accounting for 3.3% of the total, after falling 15.3%, and break and enter totalled 64 incidents, accounting for 2.2% of the total, after falling 34%. Violent incidents totalled 564, or 19.5% of the total, at a rate of 5,500.8 per 100,000 population, while property incidents totalled 1,392, or 48.2% of the total, at a rate of 13,576.5 per 100,000 population. The crime severity index for 2025 was 253.71, with a violent crime severity index of 255.59, compared with 254.73 in 2024, where the index weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Quesnel's total rate of 28,147.9 per 100,000 population in 2025 was 268.3% higher than British Columbia's 7,642.5 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 5,500.8 per 100,000 population was 259.4% higher than the provincial violent rate of 1,530.8 per 100,000 population, and the property rate of 13,576.5 per 100,000 population was 253.7% higher than the provincial property rate of 3,838.6 per 100,000 population. These annual figures show how many incidents came to police attention in each year and cannot show locations within Quesnel, and differences can reflect reporting as well as occurrence. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025, the latest year, is the most recent annual release.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Quesnel?
In the latest year, 2025, the Quesnel RCMP detachment reported 2,886 incidents, for a rate of 28,147.9 per 100,000 population with a population of 10,250. This included 564 violent incidents at 5,500.8 per 100,000 population, or 19.5% of total incidents, and 1,392 property incidents at 13,576.5 per 100,000 population, or 48.2% of total incidents. In the latest year, 35.1% of total incidents were cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Quesnel?
Total police-reported incidents fell 2.9%, from 2,973 in 2024 to 2,886 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 7.2%, while property incidents fell 1.1% over the same period. Since 2016, when there were 2,122 incidents, total incidents rose 36% and the rate rose 36.5%, with a peak of 3,251 in 2019 and a low of 2,122 in 2016.

What is the most common crime in Quesnel?
In the latest year, mischief was the most common offence, with 788 incidents at 7,685.6 per 100,000 population, or 27.3% of total incidents, compared with 658 in 2024, after it rose 19.8%. The next most reported offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 377 incidents at 3,677 per 100,000 population, which fell 18.2% from 461 in 2024, and assault with 272 incidents at 2,652.9 per 100,000 population, which fell 3.9% from 283 in 2024. Uttering threats, with 161 incidents, rose 21.1% from 133 in 2024.

How does Quesnel compare with British Columbia?
In the latest year, Quesnel's total rate of 28,147.9 per 100,000 population was higher than the provincial rate of 7,642.5 per 100,000 population, a difference of 268.3%. The violent rate of 5,500.8 per 100,000 population compared with 1,530.8 per 100,000 population for British Columbia, a difference of 259.4%, while the property rate of 13,576.5 per 100,000 population compared with 3,838.6 per 100,000 population for the province, a difference of 253.7%. The Crime Severity Index for Quesnel was 253.71 in 2025, compared with 254.73 in 2024, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 255.59 in 2025.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Quesnel RCMP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, with 2025 as the latest year.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca