Quinte West Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Quinte West: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents2,094 (up 1.7% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0004,284.9 (population 48,870)
Violent incidents632 (1,293.2 per 100K)
Property incidents895 (1,831.4 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202549.9 (violent 67.5)
Cleared by police52.8%
vs Ontario6.5% lower rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Quinte West OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20252,0944,284.963289549.9
20242,0604,210.862491353.5
20232,1354,406.95581,03855.2
20222,0294,234.95201,01550.1
20212,2244,742.85811,01755.8
20201,9664,241.848694754.6
20191,8263,968.144998554.4
20181,6853,716.839093548.2
20171,6443,709.736288944.0
20161,4383,307.433175739.6

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Fraud and identity crime302618.0up 1.3%
Theft (non-vehicle)298609.8down 4.5%
Assault278568.9down 7.9%
Mischief159325.4down 12.6%
Impaired driving139284.4up 71.6%
Shoplifting74151.4down 5.1%
Break and enter69141.2up 21.1%
Sexual assault58118.7up 16.0%
Motor vehicle theft4490.0up 2.3%
Drug violations4388.0down 10.4%
Theft from vehicle2755.2up 8.0%
Weapons violations1938.9down 38.7%
Robbery612.3up 100.0%

Quinte West crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Quinte West OPP detachment reported 2,094 incidents at a rate of 4,284.9 per 100,000 population. That total rose 1.7% from 2,060 in 2024. The most common offence was fraud and identity crime with 302 incidents.

About this data

Quinte West is policed by the Quinte West OPP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, based on police-reported incidents for 2016–2025. In the latest year, 2025, there were 2,094 incidents at a rate of 4,284.9 per 100,000 population, based on a population of 48,870. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 1.7% from 2,060 in 2024 to 2,094 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 1,438 incidents, the count rose 45.6% while the rate rose 29.6%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 2,224 incidents in 2021, and the lowest was 1,438 incidents in 2016. Violent crime rose 1.3% and property crime fell 2% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, fraud and identity crime accounted for 302 incidents, or 14.4% of the total, and rose 1.3% from 298 in 2024. Theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 298 incidents, or 14.2% of the total, and fell 4.5% from 312 in 2024, while assault accounted for 278 incidents, or 13.3% of the total, and fell 7.9% from 302 in 2024. Mischief accounted for 159 incidents, or 7.6% of the total, and fell 12.6% from 182 in 2024; impaired driving accounted for 139 incidents, or 6.6% of the total, and rose 71.6% from 81 in 2024; and uttering threats accounted for 130 incidents, or 6.2% of the total, and was unchanged from 130 in 2024. Shoplifting accounted for 74 incidents, or 3.5% of the total, and fell 5.1% from 78 in 2024, while break and enter accounted for 69 incidents, or 3.3% of the total, and rose 21.1% from 57 in 2024. Of the 2,094 incidents, 632 were violent (30.2% of the total) and 895 were property (42.7% of the total); the crime severity index for 2025 was 49.88, with a violent CSI of 67.45, and the CSI weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

The total rate of 4,284.9 per 100,000 population was 6.5% lower than Ontario's 4,581.7, with a property rate of 1,831.4 compared with 2,599.6 for the province, 29.5% lower. The violent rate of 1,293.3 per 100,000 population was 20% higher than Ontario's 1,077.8. These annual figures describe the whole detachment area for a year and do not show locations within the city, and comparisons can reflect differences in how incidents are reported to police. 2025 is the latest year available, as Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Quinte West?
In the latest year, 2025, the Quinte West OPP detachment reported 2,094 incidents, for a rate of 4,284.9 per 100,000 population. There were 632 violent incidents, for a rate of 1,293.3 per 100,000 population, representing 30.2% of the total. There were 895 property incidents, for a rate of 1,831.4 per 100,000 population, representing 42.7% of the total.

Is crime going up or down in Quinte West?
The total rose 1.7% from 2,060 incidents in 2024 to 2,094 incidents in the latest year, 2025. Violent incidents rose 1.3%, while property incidents fell 2% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,438 incidents were reported, the total rose 45.6% and the rate per 100,000 population rose 29.6%, with a peak of 2,224 incidents in 2021.

What is the most common crime in Quinte West?
In the latest year, 2025, the most reported offence types were fraud and identity crime with 302 incidents, theft (non-vehicle) with 298 incidents and assault with 278 incidents. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 14.4% of the total at a rate of 618 per 100,000 population, and rose 1.3% from 298 incidents in 2024. Theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 14.2% of the total at a rate of 609.8 per 100,000 population and fell 4.5% from 312 incidents in 2024, while assault accounted for 13.3% of the total at a rate of 568.9 per 100,000 population.

How does Quinte West compare with Ontario?
In the latest year, 2025, the total rate of 4,284.9 per 100,000 population was 6.5% lower than the Ontario rate of 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,293.3 per 100,000 population was 20% higher than the Ontario violent rate of 1,077.8 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 1,831.4 per 100,000 population was 29.5% lower than the Ontario property rate of 2,599.6 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official police-reported incidents from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Quinte West OPP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, 52.8% of incidents were cleared, and the crime severity index was 49.88, with a violent crime severity index of 67.45, compared with 53.47 in 2024.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca