Selkirk Crime Statistics

Manitoba · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Selkirk: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,563 (down 1.6% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00013,509.1 (population 11,570)
Violent incidents359 (3,102.8 per 100K)
Property incidents717 (6,197.1 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025155.3 (violent 199.6)
Cleared by police39.2%
vs Manitoba30.9% higher rate (10,317.8 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Selkirk RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,56313,509.1359717155.3
20241,58914,251.1371767145.9
20231,64615,274.7357838172.6
20221,55414,403.6319784143.1
20211,52514,159.7368682176.3
20201,38612,840.5300586133.2
20191,81416,846.2412875176.2
20181,67815,970.3287795195.1
20171,84717,563.7309919168.6
20161,79817,136.9324900159.7

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)2782,402.8down 7.0%
Mischief2702,333.6up 5.1%
Assault2041,763.2down 2.4%
Shoplifting1301,123.6up 4.8%
Fraud and identity crime69596.4down 24.2%
Impaired driving58501.3up 45.0%
Drug violations51440.8up 30.8%
Break and enter48414.9down 12.7%
Motor vehicle theft39337.1down 22.0%
Theft from vehicle28242.0down 33.3%
Sexual assault22190.1up 37.5%
Weapons violations17146.9down 19.0%
Robbery434.6down 77.8%
Homicide18.6

Selkirk crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Selkirk recorded 1,563 incidents in 2025, a rate of 13,509.1 per 100,000 population, which fell 1.6% from 1,589 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 278 incidents, accounting for 17.8% of the total.

About this data

Selkirk is policed by the Selkirk RCMP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, based on police-reported incidents that came to police attention. In the latest year, 2025, the detachment reported 1,563 incidents, at a rate of 13,509.1 per 100,000 population. That rate is calculated using a population of 11,570.

Recent trend

Compared with 2024, when 1,589 incidents were reported, the total fell 1.6% in 2025. Since 2016, when 1,798 incidents were reported, the total fell 13.1% and the rate per 100,000 population fell 21.2%. The peak in 2016–2025 was in 2017 with 1,847 incidents, and the lowest was in 2020 with 1,386 incidents. Violent incidents fell 3.2% compared with 2024, while property incidents fell 6.5%.

Category breakdown

In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 278 incidents, or 17.8% of the total, and fell 7% from 2024, while mischief accounted for 270 incidents, or 17.3%, and rose 5.1%. Assault accounted for 204 incidents, or 13.1%, and fell 2.4%, and shoplifting accounted for 130 incidents, or 8.3%, and rose 4.8%. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 69 incidents, or 4.4%, and fell 24.2%, while uttering threats accounted for 60 incidents, or 3.8%, and fell 6.2%. Impaired driving accounted for 58 incidents, or 3.7%, and rose 45%, and drug violations accounted for 51 incidents, or 3.3%, and rose 30.8%. Violent incidents totalled 359, or 23% of the total, and property incidents totalled 717, or 45.9%, and the Crime Severity Index in 2025 was 155.34, with a violent CSI of 199.61, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

In 2025, Selkirk's total rate of 13,509.1 per 100,000 population was 30.9% higher than Manitoba's rate of 10,317.8 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 3,102.9 per 100,000 population was 32.6% higher than the provincial violent rate of 2,340.7, while the property rate of 6,197.1 was 7.9% higher than the provincial property rate of 5,745.2. These annual police-reported figures reflect only incidents that came to police attention and do not show locations within the city, and reporting and recording practices can affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so the latest year, 2025, remains the most current annual release.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Selkirk?
In 2025, the latest year, the Selkirk RCMP detachment reported 1,563 incidents, for a rate of 13,509.1 per 100,000 population. That included 359 violent incidents at a rate of 3,102.9 per 100,000 population and 717 property incidents at a rate of 6,197.1 per 100,000 population. In 2025, 39.2% of total incidents were cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Selkirk?
Total incidents fell 1.6% from 1,589 in 2024 to 1,563 in 2025. Violent incidents fell 3.2% and property incidents fell 6.5% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,798 incidents were reported, total incidents fell 13.1%, with the total ranging from a low of 1,386 in 2020 to a high of 1,847 in 2017.

What is the most common crime in Selkirk?
In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) was the most commonly reported offence, with 278 incidents accounting for 17.8% of total incidents. It was followed by mischief with 270 incidents and assault with 204 incidents. Theft (non-vehicle) fell 7% from 299 in 2024, while mischief rose 5.1% and assault fell 2.4%.

How does Selkirk compare with Manitoba?
In 2025, Selkirk had a total rate of 13,509.1 per 100,000 population, compared with 10,317.8 per 100,000 population for Manitoba, a difference of 30.9%. The violent rate was 3,102.9 per 100,000 population in Selkirk compared with 2,340.7 per 100,000 population for Manitoba, a difference of 32.6%. The property rate was 6,197.1 per 100,000 population in Selkirk compared with 5,745.2 per 100,000 population for Manitoba, a difference of 7.9%.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Selkirk RCMP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, with 2025 as the latest year. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca