Terrebonne Crime Statistics

Quebec · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Terrebonne: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents3,723 (down 7.2% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0002,426.3 (population 153,440)
Violent incidents1,324 (862.9 per 100K)
Property incidents1,473 (960.0 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202539.0 (violent 70.0)
Cleared by police73.6%
vs Quebec42.2% lower rate (4,198.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Terrebonne police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20253,7232,426.31,3241,47339.0
20244,0122,648.11,3421,66846.5
20233,8742,589.61,1041,76339.4
20223,5512,400.01,0471,64635.9
20213,0892,109.69541,34630.2
20203,2152,223.69741,43732.3
20193,6712,577.11,1271,58237.6
20183,8272,725.31,0941,58837.0
20174,1282,977.01,1611,64740.6
20164,2653,123.51,1881,73041.4

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Assault628409.3up 5.2%
Theft (non-vehicle)508331.1down 7.6%
Fraud and identity crime474308.9down 9.7%
Impaired driving242157.7up 7.1%
Shoplifting197128.4up 15.9%
Break and enter180117.3down 5.3%
Drug violations159103.6down 4.8%
Mischief13487.3down 16.2%
Motor vehicle theft12883.4down 33.7%
Sexual assault12380.2up 23.0%
Theft from vehicle12279.5down 35.8%
Robbery3522.8up 6.1%
Weapons violations2516.3down 10.7%
Homicide10.7down 83.3%

Terrebonne crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Terrebonne police service reported 3,723 incidents, a rate of 2,426.3 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 7.2% from 2024. The most common offence was assault with 628 incidents.

About this data

Terrebonne is policed by the Terrebonne police service. These figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, based on police-reported incidents. In 2025, the latest year, there were 3,723 total incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 2,426.3. The rate uses a population of 153,440.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 7.2% from 4,012 in 2024 to 3,723 in 2025. Since 2016, total incidents fell 12.7%, from 4,265 to 3,723, while the rate per 100,000 population fell 22.3%. The peak over 2016–2025 was 4,265 in 2016, and the lowest was 3,089 in 2021. Violent incidents fell 1.3% compared with 2024, and property incidents fell 11.7%.

Category breakdown

In 2025, assault accounted for 628 incidents (16.9% of the total) and rose 5.2% from 597 in 2024, theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 508 incidents (13.6%) and fell 7.6% from 550 in 2024, fraud and identity crime accounted for 474 incidents (12.7%) and fell 9.7% from 525 in 2024, and impaired driving accounted for 242 incidents (6.5%) and rose 7.1% from 226 in 2024. Also in 2025, shoplifting accounted for 197 incidents (5.3%) and rose 15.9% from 170 in 2024, break and enter accounted for 180 incidents (4.8%) and fell 5.3% from 190 in 2024, uttering threats accounted for 170 incidents (4.6%) and fell 0.6% from 171 in 2024, and drug violations accounted for 159 incidents (4.3%) and fell 4.8% from 167 in 2024. Violent incidents totalled 1,324 (35.6% of the total) with a rate per 100,000 population of 862.9, while property incidents totalled 1,473 (39.6%) with a rate per 100,000 population of 960. The crime severity index for 2025 was 39, with a violent crime severity index of 70.02 compared with 46.45 in 2024, and the index weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Terrebonne's total rate per 100,000 population of 2,426.3 was 42.2% lower than Quebec's 4,198.9. Its violent rate per 100,000 population of 862.9 was 41.4% lower than Quebec's 1,472.2, and its property rate per 100,000 population of 960 was 45.7% lower than Quebec's 1,768.2. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported, and reporting practices can differ, so these annual figures cannot show locations within the city. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year, and the 3,723 incidents and 73.6% cleared share reflect only that annual count.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Terrebonne?
In the latest year, 2025, the Terrebonne police service reported 3,723 incidents, a rate per 100,000 population of 2,426.3 for a population of 153,440. Of those incidents, 3,183 were Criminal Code incidents, including 1,324 violent incidents and 1,473 property incidents. The violent rate per 100,000 population was 862.9 and the property rate per 100,000 population was 960, accounting for 35.6% and 39.6% of total incidents.

Is crime going up or down in Terrebonne?
Total incidents fell 7.2% from 4,012 in 2024 to 3,723 in 2025. Violent incidents fell 1.3% and property incidents fell 11.7% over the same period. Since 2016, when 4,265 incidents were reported, total incidents fell 12.7% and the rate per 100,000 population fell 22.3%, with the lowest total of 3,089 in 2021 and the peak total of 4,265 in 2016.

What is the most common crime in Terrebonne?
In 2025, assault was the most commonly reported offence, with 628 incidents, a rate per 100,000 population of 409.3, accounting for 16.9% of total incidents. Other commonly reported offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 508 incidents, fraud and identity crime with 474 incidents, and impaired driving with 242 incidents. Compared with 2024, assault rose 5.2% and impaired driving rose 7.1%, while theft (non-vehicle) fell 7.6% from 550 incidents and fraud and identity crime fell 9.7% from 525 incidents.

How does Terrebonne compare with Quebec?
In 2025, Terrebonne's total rate per 100,000 population of 2,426.3 was below the Quebec rate per 100,000 population of 4,198.9. The violent rate per 100,000 population was 862.9 in Terrebonne compared with 1,472.2 for Quebec, and the property rate per 100,000 population was 960 compared with 1,768.2 for Quebec.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Terrebonne police service covering 2016–2025, with the latest year being 2025, which Statistics Canada publishes in the following July. Police-reported data reflect incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca