Truro Crime Statistics

Nova Scotia · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Truro: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,589 (down 4.4% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00010,844.9 (population 14,650)
Violent incidents299 (2,040.7 per 100K)
Property incidents776 (5,296.2 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202598.5 (violent 104.5)
Cleared by police51.3%
vs Nova Scotia61.8% higher rate (6,701.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Truro police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,58910,844.929977698.5
20241,66211,611.032484595.8
20231,3459,858.527068890.8
20221,1898,874.522458287.2
20219727,275.419442385.9
20201,0507,963.620949090.6
20191,0578,193.819051874.1
20181,41011,108.520964797.5
20171,66013,319.4355737111.5
20161,45111,608.925971497.8

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)4523,084.9down 17.4%
Shoplifting2171,481.0down 30.7%
Assault1651,126.1down 9.3%
Mischief1541,051.0down 10.5%
Fraud and identity crime95648.4up 23.4%
Impaired driving65443.6up 41.3%
Theft from vehicle43293.5up 19.4%
Break and enter33225.2up 200.0%
Motor vehicle theft24163.8up 20.0%
Drug violations19129.7unchanged
Sexual assault18122.9up 50.0%
Weapons violations1495.5unchanged
Robbery427.3up 33.3%

Truro crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Truro police service reported 1,589 incidents, a rate of 10,844.9 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 4.4% from 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 452 incidents.

About this data

Truro is served by the Truro police service. These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, Uniform Crime Reporting Survey (police-reported incidents), covering 2016–2025; police-reported means incidents that came to police attention and not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, the service reported 1,589 incidents at a rate of 10,844.9 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 14,650.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 4.4% in 2025 compared with 2024, from 1,662 to 1,589. Since 2016, when there were 1,451 incidents, the count rose 9.5% while the rate fell 6.6%. The peak in 2016–2025 was in 2024 with 1,662 incidents and the lowest was in 2021 with 972 incidents. Violent incidents fell 7.7% compared with the previous year and property incidents fell 8.2%.

Category breakdown

Most reported offences in 2025 were theft (non-vehicle) with 452 incidents, 28.4% of the total, which fell 17.4%, and shoplifting with 217 incidents, 13.7% of the total, which fell 30.7%. Assault accounted for 165 incidents, 10.4% of the total, which fell 9.3%, while mischief accounted for 154 incidents, 9.7% of the total, which fell 10.5%. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 95 incidents, 6% of the total, which rose 23.4%, and impaired driving accounted for 65 incidents, 4.1% of the total, which rose 41.3%. Uttering threats accounted for 56 incidents, 3.5% of the total, which fell 9.7%, and theft from a vehicle accounted for 43 incidents, 2.7% of the total, which rose 19.4%. Violent incidents totalled 299, 18.8% of the total, and property incidents totalled 776, 48.8% of the total; the crime severity index in 2025 was 98.47 with a violent crime severity index of 104.55, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

The total rate of 10,844.9 per 100,000 population was 61.8% above the Nova Scotia rate of 6,701.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 2,040.7 per 100,000 population was 30.7% above the provincial rate of 1,561.9, and the property rate of 5,296.2 was 48.6% above the provincial rate of 3,564.7. These annual police-reported figures do not show locations within the city and reflect only incidents that came to police attention, so reporting differences affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year’s data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Truro?
In 2025, the latest year, the Truro police service reported 1,589 incidents, a rate of 10,844.9 per 100,000 population. That included 299 violent incidents at a rate of 2,040.7 per 100,000 population and 776 property incidents at a rate of 5,296.2 per 100,000 population. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Truro?
Total incidents fell 4.4% from 1,662 in 2024 to 1,589 in 2025. Violent incidents fell 7.7% and property incidents fell 8.2% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,451 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 9.5%, while the rate per 100,000 population fell 6.6%.

What is the most common crime in Truro?
In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) was the most commonly reported offence, with 452 incidents, representing 28.4% of total incidents, at a rate of 3,084.9 per 100,000 population. It was followed by shoplifting with 217 incidents and assault with 165 incidents. Theft (non-vehicle) fell 17.4% from 547 in 2024.

How does Truro compare with Nova Scotia?
In 2025, the total rate per 100,000 population in Truro was 10,844.9, compared with 6,701.7 for Nova Scotia. The violent rate per 100,000 population was 2,040.7, compared with 1,561.9 provincially, and the property rate per 100,000 population was 5,296.2, compared with 3,564.7 provincially. The Crime Severity Index for Truro was 98.47, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 104.55.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Truro police service, covering 2016–2025. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca