Granby Crime Statistics

Quebec · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Granby: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents2,990 (down 5.9% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0004,142.4 (population 72,180)
Violent incidents898 (1,244.1 per 100K)
Property incidents1,481 (2,051.8 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202562.2 (violent 92.8)
Cleared by police55.0%
vs Quebec1.3% lower rate (4,198.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Granby police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20252,9904,142.48981,48162.2
20243,1764,431.38791,62666.6
20232,9474,164.17961,52958.9
20222,4283,469.96051,21751.5
20211,9482,807.653785742.8
20201,8462,689.049974838.8
20192,1853,211.460693350.9
20182,4223,596.04631,08745.9
20172,5073,748.45011,15844.5
20162,3133,480.14191,07244.8

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)565782.8down 14.0%
Fraud and identity crime473655.3down 5.8%
Assault425588.8up 1.4%
Shoplifting272376.8down 10.5%
Break and enter178246.6up 6.0%
Mischief158218.9down 12.7%
Theft from vehicle101139.9down 32.7%
Sexual assault98135.8up 25.6%
Drug violations76105.3down 23.2%
Impaired driving5576.2down 21.4%
Motor vehicle theft4562.3down 47.7%
Weapons violations1318.0up 44.4%
Robbery1115.2down 47.6%
Homicide11.4down 50.0%

Granby crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Granby police service recorded 2,990 incidents in 2025, a rate of 4,142.4 per 100,000 population. That total fell 5.9% from 3,176 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 565 incidents, 18.9% of the total.

About this data

Granby is policed by the Granby police service, and the figures here are official annual Statistics Canada police-reported incidents from the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. In the latest year, 2025, the service reported 2,990 incidents at a rate of 4,142.4 per 100,000 population. The rate uses a population of 72,180. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 5.9% from 3,176 in 2024 to 2,990 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 2,313 incidents, the count rose 29.3% while the rate rose 19%. The peak was 3,176 incidents in 2024, and the lowest was 1,846 incidents in 2020. Violent incidents rose 2.2% while property incidents fell 8.9% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

Of the 2,990 incidents in 2025, 898 were violent, or 30%, and 1,481 were property, or 49.5%. The most common offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 565 incidents, or 18.9%, which fell 14%, and fraud and identity crime with 473 incidents, or 15.8%, which fell 5.8%. Assault accounted for 425 incidents, or 14.2%, which rose 1.4%, while shoplifting accounted for 272 incidents, or 9.1%, which fell 10.5%. Break and enter totalled 178 incidents, or 6%, which rose 6%, and mischief totalled 158 incidents, or 5.3%, which fell 12.7%. Uttering threats accounted for 143 incidents, or 4.8%, which rose 5.1%, and theft from a vehicle accounted for 101 incidents, or 3.4%, which fell 32.7%, while the crime severity index in 2025 was 62.21, with a violent index of 92.81, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Granby's total rate of 4,142.4 per 100,000 population was 1.3% lower than Quebec's 4,198.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,244.1 per 100,000 population was 15.5% lower than Quebec's 1,472.2 per 100,000 population, while the property rate of 2,051.8 per 100,000 population was 16% higher than Quebec's 1,768.2 per 100,000 population. These annual figures have no breakdown by location within the city, and comparisons can reflect reporting practices as well as crime. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Granby?
In 2025, the latest year, the Granby police service reported 2,990 total incidents, a rate of 4,142.4 per 100,000 population. Of those, 898 were violent incidents, a rate of 1,244.1 per 100,000 population, and 1,481 were property incidents, a rate of 2,051.8 per 100,000 population.

Is crime going up or down in Granby?
Total incidents fell 5.9% from 3,176 in 2024 to 2,990 in 2025, the latest year. Violent incidents rose 2.2% while property incidents fell 8.9% over the same period. Since 2016, when 2,313 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 29.3%. The peak was 3,176 in 2024 and the lowest was 1,846 in 2020.

What is the most common crime in Granby?
The most common offence in 2025 was theft (non-vehicle) with 565 incidents, or 18.9% of total, at a rate of 782.8 per 100,000 population. It fell 14% from 657 in 2024. Next were fraud and identity crime with 473 incidents and assault with 425 incidents.

How does Granby compare with Quebec?
Granby's total rate of 4,142.4 per 100,000 population was 1.3% lower than Quebec's rate of 4,198.9 per 100,000 population. Its violent rate of 1,244.1 per 100,000 population was 15.5% lower than the provincial violent rate of 1,472.2 per 100,000 population. Its property rate of 2,051.8 per 100,000 population was 16% higher than the provincial property rate of 1,768.2 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Granby police service for 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca