Magog Crime Statistics

Quebec · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Magog: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,186 (down 17.7% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0002,867.6 (population 41,360)
Violent incidents321 (776.1 per 100K)
Property incidents471 (1,138.8 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202534.3 (violent 41.2)
Cleared by police65.8%
vs Quebec31.7% lower rate (4,198.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Magog police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,1862,867.632147134.3
20241,4413,545.437861843.7
20231,4203,577.134556148.1
20221,3843,602.431656242.8
20211,2563,306.825252442.6
20201,1663,155.322346739.4
20191,3463,707.324544640.7
20181,3183,683.022846540.1
20171,4083,977.624549542.5
20161,6394,680.923463355.3

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)166401.4down 15.7%
Fraud and identity crime162391.7down 23.9%
Assault139336.1down 4.1%
Impaired driving94227.3down 15.3%
Mischief84203.1down 2.3%
Shoplifting57137.8up 46.2%
Drug violations54130.6up 17.4%
Break and enter3687.0down 47.1%
Sexual assault2867.7down 20.0%
Theft from vehicle2765.3down 41.3%
Motor vehicle theft921.8down 79.1%
Weapons violations512.1down 28.6%
Robbery24.8down 50.0%

Magog crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Magog police service reported 1,186 incidents, a rate of 2,867.6 per 100,000 population. That total fell 17.7% from 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 166 incidents.

About this data

Magog is policed by the Magog police service. The figures below are Statistics Canada annual police-reported incidents, which are incidents that came to police attention and do not include crimes that were not reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 1,186 incidents, a rate of 2,867.6 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 41,360.

Recent trend

The total of 1,186 incidents in 2025 fell 17.7% from 1,441 in 2024. Since 2016, when there were 1,639 incidents, the total fell 27.6% and the rate per 100,000 population fell 38.7%. The peak between 2016 and 2025 was 1,639 in 2016 and the lowest total was 1,166 in 2020. Violent incidents fell 15.1% compared with 2024, while property incidents fell 23.8%.

Category breakdown

The most-reported offences in 2025 were theft (non-vehicle) with 166 incidents, 14% of the total, which fell 15.7% from 197 in 2024, and fraud and identity crime with 162 incidents, 13.7% of the total, which fell 23.9% from 213 in 2024. Assault accounted for 139 incidents, 11.7% of the total, falling 4.1% from 145 in 2024, while impaired driving accounted for 94 incidents, 7.9% of the total, falling 15.3% from 111 in 2024. Mischief accounted for 84 incidents, 7.1% of the total, falling 2.3% from 86 in 2024, and uttering threats accounted for 65 incidents, 5.5% of the total, falling 30.1% from 93 in 2024, while shoplifting rose 46.2% to 57 incidents, 4.8% of the total, from 39 in 2024 and drug violations rose 17.4% to 54 incidents, 4.6% of the total, from 46 in 2024. Violent incidents totalled 321, 27.1% of the total, at a rate of 776.1 per 100,000 population, and property incidents totalled 471, 39.7% of the total, at a rate of 1,138.8 per 100,000 population. The crime severity index, which weights offences by seriousness, was 34.29 in 2025, including a violent crime severity index of 41.24, compared with 43.69 in 2024.

What this means

Magog's total rate of 2,867.6 per 100,000 population was 31.7% lower than Quebec's rate of 4,198.9 per 100,000 population, with the violent rate of 776.1 per 100,000 population 47.3% lower than the provincial violent rate of 1,472.2 and the property rate of 1,138.8 per 100,000 population 35.6% lower than the provincial property rate of 1,768.2. These annual police-reported figures describe the Magog police service as a whole and do not show locations within the city, so they cannot show differences by neighbourhood or street. Differences from provincial rates can reflect reporting as well as occurrence, since not every crime comes to police attention. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Magog?
In 2025, the latest year, the Magog police service reported 1,186 incidents, a rate per 100,000 population of 2,867.6, for a population of 41,360. Of those, 321 were violent incidents and 471 were property incidents, with 65.8% of total incidents cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Magog?
Total incidents fell 17.7% from 1,441 in 2024 to 1,186 in 2025. Violent incidents fell 15.1% and property incidents fell 23.8% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,639 incidents were reported, total incidents fell 27.6%, with the lowest total of 1,166 in 2020 and a peak total of 1,639 in 2016.

What is the most common crime in Magog?
The most commonly reported offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 166 incidents, accounting for 14% of the total, at a rate per 100,000 population of 401.4. It fell 15.7% from 197 in 2024. The next most common were fraud and identity crime with 162 incidents and assault with 139 incidents.

How does Magog compare with Quebec?
In 2025, Magog had a total rate per 100,000 population of 2,867.6, compared with 4,198.9 for Quebec, or 31.7% lower. The violent rate per 100,000 population was 776.1 in Magog compared with 1,472.2 for Quebec, or 47.3% lower. The property rate per 100,000 population was 1,138.8 in Magog compared with 1,768.2 for Quebec, or 35.6% lower.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Magog police service for 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. The 2025 data are the latest year, published by Statistics Canada the following July.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca